141 West 139 Street - 38865
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 141 West 139 Street · 10030
At a glance
141 West 139 Street - 38865 is a 71,374-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 78.0 kBtu/ft² and 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 78.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 363 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 317,474 kWh |
| Natural gas | 44,866 therms |
| Water use | 8,737 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 71,374 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3433036:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | -1 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 363 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +8 | 75.1 kBtu/ft² | 344 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 81 | 90.0 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 141 West 139 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10030
- Coordinates
- 40.81760, -73.94123
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- Savoy Park Apartmentsscore 52
Multifamily Housing · 1,297,038 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 8score 90
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,289,724 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 141 West 139 Street - 38865 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 141 West 139 Street - 38865's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 78.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,374 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 141 West 139 Street - 38865's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 141 West 139 Street - 38865, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 89. Site EUI moved from 90.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 376 tCO₂e to 363 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 141 West 139 Street - 38865's 78.0 kBtu/ft² across 71,374 sq ft works out to about 5.6 billion Btu (1,632 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 317,474 kWh of electricity, 44,866 therms of natural gas and 8,737 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 141 West 139 Street - 38865 to report its energy use?
141 West 139 Street - 38865 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3433036:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 275 West 140th· 71,363 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 9747 Shore Road· 71,346 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 103 East 75th St. Apts. Inc· 71,336 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Carnegie Management: 342 Eldert St· 71,335 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 77 Fifth Avenue· 71,334 sq ft · EUI 47.6 kBtu/ft²
- 62 Avenue B· 71,334 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 141 West 139 Street - 38865's energy grade?
141 West 139 Street - 38865 scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 141 West 139 Street - 38865 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.0 kBtu/ft² (108.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 71,374 sq ft, including 317,474 kWh of electricity and 44,866 therms of natural gas.
What are 141 West 139 Street - 38865's carbon emissions?
141 West 139 Street - 38865 reported 363 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 141 West 139 Street - 38865?
141 West 139 Street - 38865 is in New York City, New York 10030. Its coordinates are 40.81760, -73.94123 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 141 West 139 Street - 38865 and when was it built?
141 West 139 Street - 38865 has 71,374 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 141 West 139 Street - 38865 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “141 West 139 Street - 38865, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/141-west-139-street-38865-90e20c62 (data as of October 2, 2026).