1800 Residence Inc.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1800 East 12th Street · 11229
At a glance
1800 Residence Inc. is a 75,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1800 East 12th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1938. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 30 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 109.8 kBtu/ft² and 481 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 17% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 30 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 109.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 481 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,706 kWh |
| Natural gas | 75,391 therms |
| Water use | 7,205 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 75,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2658651:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 30 | -2 | 109.8 kBtu/ft² | 481 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 32 | -8 | 104.1 kBtu/ft² | 465 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 40 | 104.6 kBtu/ft² | 445 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1800 East 12th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11229
- Coordinates
- 40.60580, -73.96077
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kingswood Center RKIN NY_BMscore —
Office · 229,926 sq ft
K-12 School · 147,680 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 132,000 sq ft
- National_1640 Ocean Parkwayscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 131,185 sq ft
- Kingswood Crossing RKI2 NY_BMscore 68
Retail Store · 130,175 sq ft
- Kendale Bldg. Corpscore 81
Multifamily Housing · 129,899 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1800 Residence Inc. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1800 Residence Inc.'s ENERGY STAR score of 30 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 17% of them and lower than 82%. Its site EUI of 109.8 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,000 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1938, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1800 Residence Inc.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1800 Residence Inc., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 40 in 2022 to 30 in 2024 (-10 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 40. Site EUI moved from 104.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 109.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 445 tCO₂e to 481 tCO₂e over the same span (up 8%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 30 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 30 means the building performs better than about 30% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 30 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 45 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1800 Residence Inc.'s 109.8 kBtu/ft² across 75,000 sq ft works out to about 8.2 billion Btu (2,413 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 131.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 204,706 kWh of electricity, 75,391 therms of natural gas and 7,205 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1800 Residence Inc. to report its energy use?
1800 Residence Inc. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2658651:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 60 Henry Street· 74,990 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 516 Schroeders Ave· 74,984 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Century - 336 Himrod Street· 74,979 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 938 St Nicholas Avenue· 74,976 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- UHAB H.D.F.C.· 74,976 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- 3209 Decatur Avenue· 74,970 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1800 Residence Inc.'s energy grade?
1800 Residence Inc. scores 30 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1800 Residence Inc. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 109.8 kBtu/ft² (131.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,000 sq ft, including 204,706 kWh of electricity and 75,391 therms of natural gas.
What are 1800 Residence Inc.'s carbon emissions?
1800 Residence Inc. reported 481 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1800 Residence Inc.?
1800 Residence Inc. is at 1800 East 12th Street, in New York City, New York 11229. Its coordinates are 40.60580, -73.96077 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1800 Residence Inc. and when was it built?
1800 Residence Inc. has 75,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1938 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1800 Residence Inc. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1800 Residence Inc., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1800-residence-inc-de2650ea (data as of October 2, 2026).