2089 Arthur Ave - 43134
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2089 Arthur Ave · 10457
At a glance
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 is a 63,283-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1925. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 76.3 kBtu/ft² and 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 78 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 76.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 314 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 270,463 kWh |
| Natural gas | 39,072 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,283 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6771441:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 78 | +6 | 76.3 kBtu/ft² | 314 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 72 | +71 | 78.7 kBtu/ft² | 317 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 1 | 227.3 kBtu/ft² | 707 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2089 Arthur Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84908, -73.89179
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hospital Campusscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 575,228 sq ft
- St. Barnabas Parentscore 1
Senior Living Community · 521,174 sq ft
- Main-West Wing-Annexscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 482,424 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
- Highbridge - 4215 Park Avescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 371,258 sq ft
- TWIN PARKS WEST (SITES 1 & 2)score 38
Multifamily Housing · 361,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134's ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,283 sq ft, it is about 37% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1925, 27 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 1 in 2022 to 78 in 2024 (+77 points). Site EUI moved from 227.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 66% decrease. Reported emissions went from 707 tCO₂e to 314 tCO₂e over the same span (down 56%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134's 76.3 kBtu/ft² across 63,283 sq ft works out to about 4.8 billion Btu (1,415 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 105.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 270,463 kWh of electricity and 39,072 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 to report its energy use?
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6771441:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2394 Seventh Avenue· 63,281 sq ft · score 12 (D)
- 2397 7th Avenue· 63,281 sq ft · EUI 53.7 kBtu/ft²
- Picaso - 31 East 72 Street· 63,280 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 385 3rd Ave· 63,277 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 418 West 130th Street -Manhattan· 63,264 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Leeds : 1176 WALTON AVENUE· 63,250 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134's energy grade?
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.3 kBtu/ft² (105.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 63,283 sq ft, including 270,463 kWh of electricity and 39,072 therms of natural gas.
What are 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134's carbon emissions?
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 reported 314 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134?
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84908, -73.89179 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 and when was it built?
2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 has 63,283 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1925 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2089 Arthur Ave - 43134 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2089 Arthur Ave - 43134, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2089-arthur-ave-43134-2f1242ae (data as of October 2, 2026).