BuildingCensus
B

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2711 Henry Hudson Parkway · 10463

At a glance

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy is a 82,559-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2711 Henry Hudson Parkway in New York City, New York, built in 1953. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 81 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.9 kBtu/ft² and 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 64% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
81
band B · 2024
Site EUI
60.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
347
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,559
sq ft
Year built
1953
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score81 (band B)
Site EUI60.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI91.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions347 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity379,570 kWh
Natural gas37,303 therms
Gross floor area82,559 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2683554:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest81+360.9 kBtu/ft²347 tCO₂e
202378+161.4 kBtu/ft²339 tCO₂e
20227765.8 kBtu/ft²332 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2711 Henry Hudson Parkway
State
New York
ZIP
10463
Coordinates
40.88169, -73.91717

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy's ENERGY STAR score of 81 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 64% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 60.9 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,559 sq ft, it is about 18% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1953 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2022 to 81 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 65.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 332 tCO₂e to 347 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 81 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 81 means the building performs better than about 81% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 81 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy's 60.9 kBtu/ft² across 82,559 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,474 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 379,570 kWh of electricity and 37,303 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy to report its energy use?

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2683554:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy's energy grade?

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy scores 81 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.9 kBtu/ft² (91.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 82,559 sq ft, including 379,570 kWh of electricity and 37,303 therms of natural gas.

What are 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy's carbon emissions?

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy reported 347 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy?

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy is at 2711 Henry Hudson Parkway, in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.88169, -73.91717 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy and when was it built?

2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy has 82,559 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1953 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2711 Henry Hudson Pkwy, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2711-henry-hudson-pkwy-08ea5904 (data as of October 2, 2026).