Olnick - The Century
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2600 Netherland Avenue · 10463
At a glance
Olnick - The Century is a 844,578-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2600 Netherland Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1975. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 113.1 kBtu/ft² and 6,056 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 16% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 28 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 113.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 151.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 6,056 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,649,407 kWh |
| Natural gas | 796,516 therms |
| Water use | 39,345 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 844,578 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4407829:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 28 | ±0 | 113.1 kBtu/ft² | 6,056 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 28 | +1 | 110.1 kBtu/ft² | 5,785 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 27 | 118.2 kBtu/ft² | 5,798 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2600 Netherland Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10463
- Coordinates
- 40.87874, -73.91568
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MARBLE HILLscore 48
Multifamily Housing · 1,524,105 sq ft
- 2600 Netherland Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 886,807 sq ft
- 3333 Henry Hudson Parkwayscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 711,270 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 681,665 sq ft
K-12 School · 575,872 sq ft
- DEPM 2560 - 555 Kappock Streetscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 540,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Olnick - The Century compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Olnick - The Century's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 16% of them and lower than 83%. Its site EUI of 113.1 kBtu/ft² is about 51% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 844,578 sq ft, it is about 737% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1975, 23 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Olnick - The Century's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Olnick - The Century, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2022 to 28 in 2024 (+1 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 28. Site EUI moved from 118.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 113.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 4% decrease. Reported emissions went from 5,798 tCO₂e to 6,056 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Olnick - The Century's 113.1 kBtu/ft² across 844,578 sq ft works out to about 95.5 billion Btu (27,995 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 151.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,649,407 kWh of electricity, 796,516 therms of natural gas and 39,345 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Olnick - The Century to report its energy use?
Olnick - The Century reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4407829:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 157 West 57th Street· 844,182 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Riverbend· 843,963 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 15 Central Park West· 842,592 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Patterson - Bldgs 6-12· 841,700 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- WINDSOR COURT· 838,398 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- KINGSBOROUGH· 838,000 sq ft · EUI 30.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Olnick - The Century's energy grade?
Olnick - The Century scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Olnick - The Century use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 113.1 kBtu/ft² (151.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 844,578 sq ft, including 4,649,407 kWh of electricity and 796,516 therms of natural gas.
What are Olnick - The Century's carbon emissions?
Olnick - The Century reported 6,056 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Olnick - The Century?
Olnick - The Century is at 2600 Netherland Avenue, in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.87874, -73.91568 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Olnick - The Century and when was it built?
Olnick - The Century has 844,578 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1975 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Olnick - The Century covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Olnick - The Century, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/olnick-the-century-e7aa7722 (data as of October 2, 2026).