3671 Hudson Manor Terrace
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10463
At a glance
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace is a 253,654-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 81.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 81.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,105,954 kWh |
| Natural gas | 170,014 therms |
| Water use | 9,269 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 253,654 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2738369:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 63 | +1 | 81.9 kBtu/ft² | 1,313 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 62 | 87.6 kBtu/ft² | 1,309 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10463
- Coordinates
- 40.88782, -73.91575
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 3333 Henry Hudson Parkwayscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 711,270 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 418,871 sq ft
- Glenwood - Briar Hill - PARENTscore 39
Multifamily Housing · 360,683 sq ft
- 3530 Henry Hudson Parkwayscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 312,000 sq ft
- 4455 Douglas Avenuescore 87
Multifamily Housing · 308,975 sq ft
- 4455 Douglas Avenuescore 61
Multifamily Housing · 292,370 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 81.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 253,654 sq ft, it is about 151% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2022 to 63 in 2023 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 87.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 81.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,309 tCO₂e to 1,313 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace's 81.9 kBtu/ft² across 253,654 sq ft works out to about 20.8 billion Btu (6,088 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 112.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,105,954 kWh of electricity, 170,014 therms of natural gas and 9,269 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace to report its energy use?
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:2738369:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Lee Gardens Parent· 253,508 sq ft · score 57 (C)
- Lee Gardens· 253,508 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 241 Central Park West LLC· 253,245 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Compass One· 253,211 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Kaled Management Corp : 83-20 141 STREET· 253,180 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3rd Corp - L Buildings (5750,6)· 252,597 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace's energy grade?
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 81.9 kBtu/ft² (112.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 253,654 sq ft, including 1,105,954 kWh of electricity and 170,014 therms of natural gas.
What are 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace's carbon emissions?
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace reported 1,313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace?
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace is in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.88782, -73.91575 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace and when was it built?
3671 Hudson Manor Terrace has 253,654 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3671 Hudson Manor Terrace covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3671 Hudson Manor Terrace, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3671-hudson-manor-terrace-5b680dda (data as of October 2, 2026).