BuildingCensus
D

4418 3rd Avenue

Senior Living Community in New York City, NY · 4418 3 AVENUE · 10457

At a glance

4418 3rd Avenue is a 99,940-square-foot senior living community building at 4418 3 AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1992. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 1926.6 kBtu/ft² and 13,233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a senior living communityof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2023
Site EUI
1926.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
13,233
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
132.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
99,940
sq ft
Year built
1992
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI1926.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI2969.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions13,233 tCO₂e
GHG intensity132.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity15,843,115 kWh
Natural gas1,384,869 therms
Gross floor area99,940 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33922418:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
4418 3 AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
10457
Coordinates
40.85297, -73.89197

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 4418 3rd Avenue to report its energy use?

4418 3rd Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33922418:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More senior living community buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 4418 3rd Avenue's energy grade?

4418 3rd Avenue scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 4418 3rd Avenue use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 1926.6 kBtu/ft² (2969.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 99,940 sq ft, including 15,843,115 kWh of electricity and 1,384,869 therms of natural gas.

What are 4418 3rd Avenue's carbon emissions?

4418 3rd Avenue reported 13,233 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (132.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 4418 3rd Avenue?

4418 3rd Avenue is at 4418 3 AVENUE, in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.85297, -73.89197 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 4418 3rd Avenue and when was it built?

4418 3rd Avenue has 99,940 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1992 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is 4418 3rd Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “4418 3rd Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/4418-3rd-avenue-f6390876 (data as of October 2, 2026).