601 West 174th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10033
At a glance
601 West 174th Street is a 59,442-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 70.0 kBtu/ft² and 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 90 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 70.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 346 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 299,856 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,919 therms |
| Water use | 4,745 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 59,442 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11685348:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 90 | +21 | 70.0 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | -17 | 88.0 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 73.4 kBtu/ft² | 332 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 601 West 174th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.84487, -73.93722
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,355,034 sq ft
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 601 West 174th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 601 West 174th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them and lower than 22%. Its site EUI of 70.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,442 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 601 West 174th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 601 West 174th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 90 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 73.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 70.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 332 tCO₂e to 346 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 601 West 174th Street's 70.0 kBtu/ft² across 59,442 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,219 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 101.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 299,856 kWh of electricity, 1,919 therms of natural gas and 4,745 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 601 West 174th Street to report its energy use?
601 West 174th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11685348:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1420 Clay Ave. Child· 59,430 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Grandview Commons Condominium· 59,412 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 160 West 87th Street· 59,408 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 160 West 87th St· 59,408 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1634 CHURCH AVE HOLDINGS LLC· 59,401 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- 102 South 8th Street· 59,400 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 601 West 174th Street's energy grade?
601 West 174th Street scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 601 West 174th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 70.0 kBtu/ft² (101.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,442 sq ft, including 299,856 kWh of electricity and 1,919 therms of natural gas.
What are 601 West 174th Street's carbon emissions?
601 West 174th Street reported 346 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 601 West 174th Street?
601 West 174th Street is in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.84487, -73.93722 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 601 West 174th Street and when was it built?
601 West 174th Street has 59,442 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 601 West 174th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “601 West 174th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/601-west-174th-street-c717e7c8 (data as of October 2, 2026).