75 Kenmare Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10012
At a glance
75 Kenmare Street is a 96,771-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 71 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 50.8 kBtu/ft² and 338 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 52% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 71 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 50.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 338 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 715,315 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 96,771 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20636853:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 75 Kenmare Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10012
- Coordinates
- 40.72134, -73.99640
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 2score —
Courthouse · 1,545,842 sq ft
- 1 Boweryscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 1,339,360 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,217,600 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,047,504 sq ft
- Seward Park Housing (3&4)score 43
Multifamily Housing · 1,025,341 sq ft
Courthouse · 795,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 75 Kenmare Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 75 Kenmare Street's ENERGY STAR score of 71 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 52% of them and lower than 47%. Its site EUI of 50.8 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 96,771 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 30 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 71 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 71 means the building performs better than about 71% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 71 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 4 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 75 Kenmare Street's 50.8 kBtu/ft² across 96,771 sq ft works out to about 4.9 billion Btu (1,441 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 97.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 715,315 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 75 Kenmare Street to report its energy use?
75 Kenmare Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:20636853:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 222 East 80 Corp. (222 E 80th Street)· 96,768 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- 101 Lincoln Road· 96,762 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Century - 110 West 86th Street· 96,724 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- 1710 Andrews Avenue: 1710 Andrews Avenue· 96,722 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 370 Central Park West· 96,699 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- SKA Marin - 228 Riverdale Avenue· 96,671 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 75 Kenmare Street's energy grade?
75 Kenmare Street scores 71 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 75 Kenmare Street use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 50.8 kBtu/ft² (97.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 96,771 sq ft, including 715,315 kWh of electricity.
What are 75 Kenmare Street's carbon emissions?
75 Kenmare Street reported 338 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 75 Kenmare Street?
75 Kenmare Street is in New York City, New York 10012. Its coordinates are 40.72134, -73.99640 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 75 Kenmare Street and when was it built?
75 Kenmare Street has 96,771 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 75 Kenmare Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “75 Kenmare Street, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/75-kenmare-street-29f11abb (data as of October 2, 2026).