780 GC LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 780 Grand Concourse · 10451
At a glance
780 GC LLC is a 69,120-square-foot multifamily housing building at 780 Grand Concourse in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 63 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 91.1 kBtu/ft² and 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 63 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 91.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 402 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 320,388 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,018 therms |
| Water use | 6,806 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,120 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20471125:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 63 | -6 | 91.1 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 69 | +11 | 83.7 kBtu/ft² | 366 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 58 | 100.0 kBtu/ft² | 400 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 780 Grand Concourse
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10451
- Coordinates
- 40.82440, -73.92405
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
- MORRISANIA AIR RIGHTS CAMPUSscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,300 sq ft
- MELROSEscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 983,100 sq ft
- 773-779 Concourse Villagescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 876,498 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 780 GC LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 780 GC LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 63 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 56%. Its site EUI of 91.1 kBtu/ft² is about 22% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,120 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 780 GC LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 780 GC LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2022 to 63 in 2024 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 69. Site EUI moved from 100.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 91.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 400 tCO₂e to 402 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 63 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 63 means the building performs better than about 63% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 63 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 12 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 780 GC LLC's 91.1 kBtu/ft² across 69,120 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,845 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 123.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 320,388 kWh of electricity, 52,018 therms of natural gas and 6,806 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 780 GC LLC to report its energy use?
780 GC LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20471125:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- West Tremont Realty: 125 West Tremont· 69,116 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2858 Stillwell Avenue, Brooklyn· 69,111 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 2858 Stillwell Avenue· 69,111 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- The 25 Bond Street Condominium (25 Bond Street)· 69,107 sq ft · EUI 79.1 kBtu/ft²
- Villford Realty Corp.· 69,104 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- 480 Concord Avenue· 69,102 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 780 GC LLC's energy grade?
780 GC LLC scores 63 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 780 GC LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 91.1 kBtu/ft² (123.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,120 sq ft, including 320,388 kWh of electricity and 52,018 therms of natural gas.
What are 780 GC LLC's carbon emissions?
780 GC LLC reported 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 780 GC LLC?
780 GC LLC is at 780 Grand Concourse, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.82440, -73.92405 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 780 GC LLC and when was it built?
780 GC LLC has 69,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 780 GC LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “780 GC LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/780-gc-llc-1f397dd5 (data as of October 2, 2026).