790-800 Concourse
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 790 Concourse Village E · 10451
At a glance
790-800 Concourse is a 584,332-square-foot multifamily housing building at 790 Concourse Village E in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 9.3 kBtu/ft² and 624 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 9.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 26.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 624 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,588,388 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 584,332 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11631933:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 9.3 kBtu/ft² | 624 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 23.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,353 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 26.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,182 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 790 Concourse Village E
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10451
- Coordinates
- 40.82355, -73.91956
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
- MORRISANIA AIR RIGHTS CAMPUSscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,300 sq ft
- MELROSEscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 983,100 sq ft
- 773-779 Concourse Villagescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 876,498 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 790-800 Concourse compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 790-800 Concourse's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 9.3 kBtu/ft² is about 88% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 584,332 sq ft, it is about 479% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 790-800 Concourse's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 790-800 Concourse, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 26.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 9.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 64% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,182 tCO₂e to 624 tCO₂e over the same span (down 47%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 790-800 Concourse's 9.3 kBtu/ft² across 584,332 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,593 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 26.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,588,388 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 790-800 Concourse to report its energy use?
790-800 Concourse reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:11631933:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Marcus Garvey Preservation LLC (2127)· 583,323 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- WEBSTER· 583,200 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- 415 East 37 Street - Horizon· 583,000 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Brodsky - 124 W 60th Street· 582,822 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- 45 E 89th St· 582,673 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- NY018_Avalon Riverview North (ny26)· 582,303 sq ft · EUI 64.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 790-800 Concourse's energy grade?
790-800 Concourse scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 790-800 Concourse use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 9.3 kBtu/ft² (26.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 584,332 sq ft, including 1,588,388 kWh of electricity.
What are 790-800 Concourse's carbon emissions?
790-800 Concourse reported 624 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 790-800 Concourse?
790-800 Concourse is at 790 Concourse Village E, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.82355, -73.91956 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 790-800 Concourse and when was it built?
790-800 Concourse has 584,332 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 790-800 Concourse covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “790-800 Concourse, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/790-800-concourse-6959f08b (data as of October 2, 2026).