BuildingCensus
–

92 Canal Condo Inc

Mixed Use Property in New York City, NY · 92 Canal Street · 10002

At a glance

92 Canal Condo Inc is a 49,475-square-foot mixed use property building at 92 Canal Street in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 66.9 kBtu/ft² and 309 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2023
Site EUI
66.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
309
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
49,475
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI66.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI154.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions309 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity700,616 kWh
Natural gas9,182 therms
Gross floor area49,475 sq ft
Source recordnyc:7944763:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest—66.9 kBtu/ft²309 tCO₂e
2022—67.1 kBtu/ft²245 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
92 Canal Street
State
New York
ZIP
10002
Coordinates
40.71544, -73.99369

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 92 Canal Condo Inc compare with other mixed use property buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 395 mixed use property buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² is about 28% below the average of 92.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 49,475 sq ft, it is about 78% below the average floor area of 224,815 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 60 years later than the group's average year built (1958). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,212 mixed use property buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 69 and a site EUI of 79.8 kBtu/ft².

How has 92 Canal Condo Inc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 92 Canal Condo Inc, covering report years 2022–2023. Site EUI moved from 67.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.9 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 0% decrease. Reported emissions went from 245 tCO₂e to 309 tCO₂e over the same span (up 26%).

What does a site EUI of 66.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 92 Canal Condo Inc's 66.9 kBtu/ft² across 49,475 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (970 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 154.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 700,616 kWh of electricity and 9,182 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 92 Canal Condo Inc to report its energy use?

92 Canal Condo Inc reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:7944763:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More mixed use property buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 92 Canal Condo Inc's energy grade?

92 Canal Condo Inc did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 92 Canal Condo Inc use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 66.9 kBtu/ft² (154.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,475 sq ft, including 700,616 kWh of electricity and 9,182 therms of natural gas.

What are 92 Canal Condo Inc's carbon emissions?

92 Canal Condo Inc reported 309 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 92 Canal Condo Inc?

92 Canal Condo Inc is at 92 Canal Street, in New York City, New York 10002. Its coordinates are 40.71544, -73.99369 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 92 Canal Condo Inc and when was it built?

92 Canal Condo Inc has 49,475 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as mixed use property.

Is 92 Canal Condo Inc covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “92 Canal Condo Inc, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/92-canal-condo-inc-537bbccf (data as of October 2, 2026).