Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 281 Throop Avenue · 11206
At a glance
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 is a 34,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 281 Throop Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1983. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 71.4 kBtu/ft² and 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 71.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 74.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 129 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Natural gas | 24,259 therms |
| Gross floor area | 34,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:52562393:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 281 Throop Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11206
- Coordinates
- 40.69393, -73.94311
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MARCYscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,636,248 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLANscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK/HYLAN CAMPUSscore 14
Multifamily Housing · 1,552,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICKscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,327,600 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,321,320 sq ft
- TOMPKINSscore 26
Multifamily Housing · 1,143,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 34,000 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1983, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 71.4 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3's 71.4 kBtu/ft² across 34,000 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (711 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 74.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 24,259 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 to report its energy use?
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:52562393:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Daly IV - 934· 33,996 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- ROCK-PARK 94 LLC· 33,990 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 50-08 39th Street· 33,986 sq ft · EUI 29.1 kBtu/ft²
- 520 Tinton Avenue· 33,985 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- CPRE Group : 11-30 45 Road· 33,982 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 350 West 71st Street Condominium (350 West 71st Street Condo)· 33,973 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3's energy grade?
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 71.4 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.4 kBtu/ft² (74.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 34,000 sq ft and 24,259 therms of natural gas.
What are Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3's carbon emissions?
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 reported 129 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3?
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 is at 281 Throop Avenue, in New York City, New York 11206. Its coordinates are 40.69393, -73.94311 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 and when was it built?
Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 has 34,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1983 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Bedford Stuyvesant Rehab - Building 3, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/bedford-stuyvesant-rehab-building-3-b373dee4 (data as of October 2, 2026).