BuildingCensus
A

BETANCES V

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 521 EAST 146TH STREET · 10455

At a glance

BETANCES V is a 105,890-square-foot multifamily housing building at 521 EAST 146TH STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1974. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 20.8 kBtu/ft² and 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2022
Site EUI
20.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
186
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
105,890
sq ft
Year built
1974
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI20.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI58.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions186 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity645,393 kWh
Gross floor area105,890 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2830957:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
521 EAST 146TH STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10455
Coordinates
40.81280, -73.91557

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does BETANCES V compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. BETANCES V's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 20.8 kBtu/ft² is about 72% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 105,890 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 22 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. BETANCES V's 20.8 kBtu/ft² across 105,890 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (645 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 58.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 645,393 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires BETANCES V to report its energy use?

BETANCES V reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:2830957:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is BETANCES V's energy grade?

BETANCES V scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does BETANCES V use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 20.8 kBtu/ft² (58.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 105,890 sq ft, including 645,393 kWh of electricity.

What are BETANCES V's carbon emissions?

BETANCES V reported 186 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is BETANCES V?

BETANCES V is at 521 EAST 146TH STREET, in New York City, New York 10455. Its coordinates are 40.81280, -73.91557 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is BETANCES V and when was it built?

BETANCES V has 105,890 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is BETANCES V covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “BETANCES V, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/betances-v-e454ed1f (data as of October 2, 2026).