CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 138-70 Elder Ave · 11355
At a glance
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave is a 139,449-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1963. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 74.1 kBtu/ft² and 646 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 74.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 646 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 460,154 kWh |
| Natural gas | 87,634 therms |
| Water use | 7,741 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 139,449 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15144902:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 62 | -2 | 74.1 kBtu/ft² | 646 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 64 | ±0 | 70.2 kBtu/ft² | 604 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 75.6 kBtu/ft² | 612 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 138-70 Elder Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11355
- Coordinates
- 40.75288, -73.82242
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- NYPQ Campusscore 95
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- Main Hospitalscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,041,926 sq ft
- AAR: 41-40 Union Streetscore 67
Multifamily Housing · 410,452 sq ft
- 43-23 Colden St - 33608score 42
Multifamily Housing · 376,976 sq ft
- 43-70 Kissena Blvd - 33609score 36
Multifamily Housing · 349,005 sq ft
- THE STANTON CONDOscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 340,400 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 74.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 139,449 sq ft, it is about 38% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2022 to 62 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 64. Site EUI moved from 75.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 74.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 612 tCO₂e to 646 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave's 74.1 kBtu/ft² across 139,449 sq ft works out to about 10.3 billion Btu (3,028 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 460,154 kWh of electricity, 87,634 therms of natural gas and 7,741 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave to report its energy use?
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15144902:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2171 MADISON AVENUE· 139,448 sq ft
- 5415 Netherland (Riverdale)· 139,416 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Progressive - Campus - 1120-1140 Clay Avenue· 139,400 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Halstead - 101 Leonard Street NY, NY 10013· 139,393 sq ft · score 71 (B)
- 187 KENT AVE.· 139,346 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 284 Mott Street· 139,334 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave's energy grade?
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 74.1 kBtu/ft² (97.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 139,449 sq ft, including 460,154 kWh of electricity and 87,634 therms of natural gas.
What are CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave's carbon emissions?
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave reported 646 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave?
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave is in New York City, New York 11355. Its coordinates are 40.75288, -73.82242 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave and when was it built?
CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave has 139,449 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “CLS: 138-70 Elder Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/cls-138-70-elder-ave-714e5035 (data as of October 2, 2026).