BuildingCensus
D

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)

K-12 School in New York City, NY · 845 East 96th Street · 11236

At a glance

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) is a 127,200-square-foot K-12 school at 845 East 96th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2002. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 48 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 62.4 kBtu/ft² and 731 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 2,052 scored K-12 school buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
48
band D · 2024
Site EUI
62.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
731
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
127,200
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score48 (band D)
Site EUI62.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI132.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions731 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,435,935 kWh
Natural gas27,581 therms
Water use751 kgal
Gross floor area127,200 sq ft
Source recordnyc:1633399:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest48+762.4 kBtu/ft²731 tCO₂e
202341+667.1 kBtu/ft²733 tCO₂e
20223581.8 kBtu/ft²734 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
845 East 96th Street
State
New York
ZIP
11236
Coordinates
40.64883, -73.90777

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) compare with other K-12 school buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 2,301 K-12 school buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)'s ENERGY STAR score of 48 compares with an average of 64 across the 2,052 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 74%. Its site EUI of 62.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 61.3 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% above the group average of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 127,200 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 101,338 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1954). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².

How has K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 35 in 2022 to 48 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 81.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 62.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 24% decrease. Reported emissions went from 734 tCO₂e to 731 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 48 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 48 means the building performs better than about 48% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 48 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 27 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)'s 62.4 kBtu/ft² across 127,200 sq ft works out to about 7.9 billion Btu (2,326 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 132.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,435,935 kWh of electricity, 27,581 therms of natural gas and 751 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) to report its energy use?

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:1633399:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More K-12 school buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)'s energy grade?

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) scores 48 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 62.4 kBtu/ft² (132.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 127,200 sq ft, including 1,435,935 kWh of electricity and 27,581 therms of natural gas.

What are K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)'s carbon emissions?

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) reported 731 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060)?

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) is at 845 East 96th Street, in New York City, New York 11236. Its coordinates are 40.64883, -73.90777 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) and when was it built?

K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) has 127,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.

Is K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “K066 (OECID: 0301758; BBL: 3081290060), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/k066-oecid-0301758-bbl-3081290060-ad4839e8 (data as of October 2, 2026).