Macombs Manor
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 262 West 154th Street · 10039
At a glance
Macombs Manor is a 61,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 262 West 154th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 15 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 97.8 kBtu/ft² and 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 9% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 15 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 97.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 131.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 378 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 301,257 kWh |
| Natural gas | 50,173 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,800 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26675519:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 262 West 154th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10039
- Coordinates
- 40.82814, -73.93696
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,274,380 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,267,800 sq ft
- POLO GROUNDS TOWERSscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,754,703 sq ft
- Esplanade Gardens Bldgs 1-4score 6
Multifamily Housing · 1,508,300 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,507,800 sq ft
- DREW-HAMILTONscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,108,700 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Macombs Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Macombs Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 15 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 9% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 97.8 kBtu/ft² is about 31% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,800 sq ft, it is about 39% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 15 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 15 means the building performs better than about 15% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 15 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 60 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Macombs Manor's 97.8 kBtu/ft² across 61,800 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,771 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 131.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,257 kWh of electricity and 50,173 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Macombs Manor to report its energy use?
Macombs Manor reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26675519:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Wavecrest - 1118 Intervale Avenue· 61,797 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- 545 East 166 Terrace· 61,788 sq ft · EUI 55.2 kBtu/ft²
- Pinnacle Energy Group:878 WEST END AVENUE· 61,779 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 176 Perry St· 61,777 sq ft · EUI 215.6 kBtu/ft²
- 674 West 161st Street· 61,775 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- DEPM 1582 - 120 East 75th St· 61,772 sq ft · EUI 62.7 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Macombs Manor's energy grade?
Macombs Manor scores 15 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Macombs Manor use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 97.8 kBtu/ft² (131.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 61,800 sq ft, including 301,257 kWh of electricity and 50,173 therms of natural gas.
What are Macombs Manor's carbon emissions?
Macombs Manor reported 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Macombs Manor?
Macombs Manor is at 262 West 154th Street, in New York City, New York 10039. Its coordinates are 40.82814, -73.93696 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Macombs Manor and when was it built?
Macombs Manor has 61,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Macombs Manor covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Macombs Manor, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/macombs-manor-7c41a8ac (data as of October 2, 2026).