METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 131 NORTH 11 STREET · 11249
At a glance
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 is a 66,280-square-foot multifamily housing building at 131 NORTH 11 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 2011. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 24 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 80.5 kBtu/ft² and 406 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 14% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 24 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 80.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 136.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 406 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 579,730 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,546 therms |
| Water use | 1,824 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 66,280 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15596484:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 24 | -35 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 406 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 59 | -32 | 55.6 kBtu/ft² | 279 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 91 | 50.5 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 131 NORTH 11 STREET
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11249
- Coordinates
- 40.72054, -73.95611
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- West Development B LLC /score —
Multifamily Housing · 582,274 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 575,159 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 494,561 sq ft
- 184 Kent Avenuescore 26
Multifamily Housing · 424,587 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2's ENERGY STAR score of 24 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 14% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 80.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 66,280 sq ft, it is about 34% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2011, 59 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (-67 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 91. Site EUI moved from 50.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 59% increase. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 406 tCO₂e over the same span (up 104%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 24 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 24 means the building performs better than about 24% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 24 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 51 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2's 80.5 kBtu/ft² across 66,280 sq ft works out to about 5.3 billion Btu (1,564 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 136.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 579,730 kWh of electricity, 33,546 therms of natural gas and 1,824 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 to report its energy use?
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15596484:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1550 Townsend Ave· 66,260 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CC - 1550 Townsend Ave· 66,260 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Nina Dunn HDFC - 1670 Longfellow Ave.· 66,258 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 739-741 Coster Street Campus· 66,240 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 440 Audubon Ave· 66,240 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 120 W. 70 Owners Corp. (120 W 70 Street)· 66,223 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2's energy grade?
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 scores 24 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.5 kBtu/ft² (136.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,280 sq ft, including 579,730 kWh of electricity and 33,546 therms of natural gas.
What are METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2's carbon emissions?
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 reported 406 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2?
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 is at 131 NORTH 11 STREET, in New York City, New York 11249. Its coordinates are 40.72054, -73.95611 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 and when was it built?
METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 has 66,280 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2011 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “METROPOLITAN PACIFIC PROPERTIES INC 1-2, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/metropolitan-pacific-properties-inc-1-2-513a059c (data as of October 2, 2026).