Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10 Post Ave · 10034
At a glance
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave is a 93,732-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1950. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 70.3 kBtu/ft² and 432 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 70.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 101.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 432 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 433,503 kWh |
| Natural gas | 51,105 therms |
| Gross floor area | 93,732 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11665518:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 99 | -1 | 70.3 kBtu/ft² | 432 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 299 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10 Post Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10034
- Coordinates
- 40.86280, -73.92481
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- DYCKMANscore 11
Multifamily Housing · 1,122,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 408,000 sq ft
Self-Storage Facility · 377,494 sq ft
- MMS #1993score —
Self-Storage Facility · 377,493 sq ft
- 465 - 4650 Broadwayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 335,437 sq ft
- 45 Fairview Avenue - 25125score 76
Multifamily Housing · 311,727 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 70.3 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,732 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1950 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2022 to 99 in 2023 (-1 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 100. Site EUI moved from 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 70.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 41% increase. Reported emissions went from 299 tCO₂e to 432 tCO₂e over the same span (up 45%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave's 70.3 kBtu/ft² across 93,732 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,931 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 101.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 433,503 kWh of electricity and 51,105 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave to report its energy use?
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:11665518:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 500A East 87 Street· 93,708 sq ft · score 5 (D)
- 339 GREENE AVE· 93,648 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- 4260 Katonah Avenue· 93,645 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- JWavecrest - 759 Eagle Avenue· 93,640 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 581 Timpson Pl.· 93,632 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Pinehurst Management LLC· 93,625 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave's energy grade?
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 70.3 kBtu/ft² (101.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 93,732 sq ft, including 433,503 kWh of electricity and 51,105 therms of natural gas.
What are Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave's carbon emissions?
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave reported 432 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave?
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave is in New York City, New York 10034. Its coordinates are 40.86280, -73.92481 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave and when was it built?
Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave has 93,732 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Metropolitan Realty: 10 Post Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/metropolitan-realty-10-post-ave-fb57737b (data as of October 2, 2026).