BuildingCensus
C

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 40-66 Ithaca Street · 11373

At a glance

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St is a 66,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 40-66 Ithaca Street in New York City, New York, built in 1940. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 69 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 87.9 kBtu/ft² and 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
69
band C · 2024
Site EUI
87.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
352
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,000
sq ft
Year built
1940
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score69 (band C)
Site EUI87.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI111.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions352 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity207,323 kWh
Natural gas50,909 therms
Water use9,289 kgal
Gross floor area66,000 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2664268:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest69+287.9 kBtu/ft²352 tCO₂e
202367+1085.7 kBtu/ft²345 tCO₂e
20225799.6 kBtu/ft²382 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
40-66 Ithaca Street
State
New York
ZIP
11373
Coordinates
40.74555, -73.88148

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St's ENERGY STAR score of 69 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 87.9 kBtu/ft² is about 17% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,000 sq ft, it is about 35% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1940, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 57 in 2022 to 69 in 2024 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 99.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 87.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 12% decrease. Reported emissions went from 382 tCO₂e to 352 tCO₂e over the same span (down 8%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 69 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 69 means the building performs better than about 69% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 69 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 6 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St's 87.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,000 sq ft works out to about 5.8 billion Btu (1,700 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 111.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 207,323 kWh of electricity, 50,909 therms of natural gas and 9,289 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St to report its energy use?

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2664268:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St's energy grade?

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St scores 69 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 87.9 kBtu/ft² (111.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 66,000 sq ft, including 207,323 kWh of electricity and 50,909 therms of natural gas.

What are Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St's carbon emissions?

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St reported 352 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St?

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St is at 40-66 Ithaca Street, in New York City, New York 11373. Its coordinates are 40.74555, -73.88148 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St and when was it built?

Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St has 66,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1940 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Pinnacle - 40-66 Ithaca St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/pinnacle-40-66-ithaca-st-262c9eed (data as of October 2, 2026).