Samson - 650 Victory Blvd
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 650 VICTORY BOULEVARD · 10301
At a glance
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd is a 69,003-square-foot multifamily housing building at 650 VICTORY BOULEVARD in New York City, New York, built in 1945. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 47 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 89.0 kBtu/ft² and 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 47 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 89.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 112.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 374 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 225,497 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,696 therms |
| Water use | 2,691 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,003 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2656592:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 47 | -5 | 89.0 kBtu/ft² | 374 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 52 | ±0 | 84.8 kBtu/ft² | 353 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 52 | 94.2 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 650 VICTORY BOULEVARD
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10301
- Coordinates
- 40.62678, -74.09143
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Samson - 700 Victory Blvdscore 36
Multifamily Housing · 215,825 sq ft
K-12 School · 206,500 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 198,384 sq ft
- Gotham: 55 Austin Placescore 64
Multifamily Housing · 185,294 sq ft
- 55 Austin Placescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 182,046 sq ft
College/University · 176,327 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Samson - 650 Victory Blvd compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Samson - 650 Victory Blvd's ENERGY STAR score of 47 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 89.0 kBtu/ft² is about 19% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,003 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1945, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Samson - 650 Victory Blvd's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Samson - 650 Victory Blvd, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 52 in 2022 to 47 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 52. Site EUI moved from 94.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 89.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 375 tCO₂e to 374 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 47 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 47 means the building performs better than about 47% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 47 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 28 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Samson - 650 Victory Blvd's 89.0 kBtu/ft² across 69,003 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,800 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 112.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 225,497 kWh of electricity, 53,696 therms of natural gas and 2,691 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Samson - 650 Victory Blvd to report its energy use?
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2656592:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Mosery: 579 Broadway· 69,000 sq ft · EUI 38.6 kBtu/ft²
- 2116 Ditmas Ave· 69,000 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- K & J Management· 69,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- 176 East 176th Street· 69,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 455 Jackson Avenue· 69,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- BRG - 86-03 102· 69,000 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Samson - 650 Victory Blvd's energy grade?
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd scores 47 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Samson - 650 Victory Blvd use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 89.0 kBtu/ft² (112.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,003 sq ft, including 225,497 kWh of electricity and 53,696 therms of natural gas.
What are Samson - 650 Victory Blvd's carbon emissions?
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd reported 374 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Samson - 650 Victory Blvd?
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd is at 650 VICTORY BOULEVARD, in New York City, New York 10301. Its coordinates are 40.62678, -74.09143 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Samson - 650 Victory Blvd and when was it built?
Samson - 650 Victory Blvd has 69,003 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1945 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Samson - 650 Victory Blvd covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Samson - 650 Victory Blvd, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/samson-650-victory-blvd-440c34e7 (data as of October 2, 2026).