Tennis Building
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym in New York City, NY · 555 W 218th St · 10034
At a glance
Tennis Building is a 116,231-square-foot fitness center/health club/gym at 555 W 218th St in New York City, New York, built in 2023. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 0.2 kBtu/ft² and 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 0.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 0.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 3 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 6,763 kWh |
| Water use | 5,139 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 116,231 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5083682:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 0.2 kBtu/ft² | 3 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 1.3 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 149.3 kBtu/ft² | 904 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 555 W 218th St
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10034
- Coordinates
- 40.87229, -73.91666
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MARBLE HILLscore 48
Multifamily Housing · 1,524,105 sq ft
- 2600 Netherland Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 886,807 sq ft
- Olnick - The Centuryscore 28
Multifamily Housing · 844,578 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 681,665 sq ft
K-12 School · 575,872 sq ft
- DEPM 2560 - 555 Kappock Streetscore 92
Multifamily Housing · 540,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Tennis Building compare with other fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 144 fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 0.2 kBtu/ft² is about 100% below the average of 103.8 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 100% below the group average of 8.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 116,231 sq ft, it is about 157% above the average floor area of 45,215 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1959). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 399 fitness center/health club/gym buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 89 and a site EUI of 112.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Tennis Building's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Tennis Building, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 149.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 0.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 100% decrease. Reported emissions went from 904 tCO₂e to 3 tCO₂e over the same span (down 100%).
What does a site EUI of 0.2 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Tennis Building's 0.2 kBtu/ft² across 116,231 sq ft works out to about 0 billion Btu (7 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 0.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 6,763 kWh of electricity and 5,139 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Tennis Building to report its energy use?
Tennis Building reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5083682:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More fitness center/health club/gym buildings in New York City
- 2781 Shell Road· 107,958 sq ft · EUI 114.6 kBtu/ft²
- Chon Property Corp.· 106,186 sq ft · EUI 55.7 kBtu/ft²
- Flushing· 103,189 sq ft · EUI 182.8 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_10203_Ocean Breeze Indoor Athletic Facility· 97,991 sq ft · EUI 128.6 kBtu/ft²
- DPR_3531_Asphalt Green Recreation Facility· 97,960 sq ft · EUI 240.4 kBtu/ft²
- 370 Park Avenue· 97,247 sq ft · EUI 131.1 kBtu/ft²
- Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym buildings in New York City· 144 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Tennis Building's energy grade?
Tennis Building did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 0.2 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Tennis Building use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 0.2 kBtu/ft² (0.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 116,231 sq ft, including 6,763 kWh of electricity.
What are Tennis Building's carbon emissions?
Tennis Building reported 3 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Tennis Building?
Tennis Building is at 555 W 218th St, in New York City, New York 10034. Its coordinates are 40.87229, -73.91666 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Tennis Building and when was it built?
Tennis Building has 116,231 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as fitness center/health club/gym.
Is Tennis Building covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Tennis Building, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/tennis-building-f7ea4a57 (data as of October 2, 2026).