VERMA COOPERATIVE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 825 Walton Avenue · 10451
At a glance
VERMA COOPERATIVE is a 95,660-square-foot multifamily housing building at 825 Walton Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 67.3 kBtu/ft² and 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 83% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 67.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 81.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 487 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 200,971 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,050 therms |
| Water use | 5,300 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 95,660 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:53278392:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 825 Walton Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10451
- Coordinates
- 40.82572, -73.92503
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
- MORRISANIA AIR RIGHTS CAMPUSscore 30
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,300 sq ft
- MELROSEscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 983,100 sq ft
- 773-779 Concourse Villagescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 876,498 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does VERMA COOPERATIVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. VERMA COOPERATIVE's ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 83% of them and lower than 16%. Its site EUI of 67.3 kBtu/ft² is about 10% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,660 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. VERMA COOPERATIVE's 67.3 kBtu/ft² across 95,660 sq ft works out to about 6.4 billion Btu (1,887 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 81.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 200,971 kWh of electricity, 9,050 therms of natural gas and 5,300 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires VERMA COOPERATIVE to report its energy use?
VERMA COOPERATIVE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:53278392:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 260 Ocean Parkway - 30029· 95,641 sq ft
- Narrows Management: 7401 Shore Road· 95,631 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Wavecrest - 57-69 West Burnside Ave· 95,628 sq ft · EUI 81.4 kBtu/ft²
- Copy of Wavecrest - 57-69 West Burnside Ave· 95,628 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Copy of Wavecrest - 57-69 West Burnside Ave· 95,628 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Coney 1119 Ocean Parkway· 95,600 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is VERMA COOPERATIVE's energy grade?
VERMA COOPERATIVE scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does VERMA COOPERATIVE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.3 kBtu/ft² (81.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 95,660 sq ft, including 200,971 kWh of electricity and 9,050 therms of natural gas.
What are VERMA COOPERATIVE's carbon emissions?
VERMA COOPERATIVE reported 487 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is VERMA COOPERATIVE?
VERMA COOPERATIVE is at 825 Walton Avenue, in New York City, New York 10451. Its coordinates are 40.82572, -73.92503 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is VERMA COOPERATIVE and when was it built?
VERMA COOPERATIVE has 95,660 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is VERMA COOPERATIVE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “VERMA COOPERATIVE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/verma-cooperative-5f3474bd (data as of October 2, 2026).