BuildingCensus
A

Victory Renaissance

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 118-122 West 123rd St · 10027

At a glance

Victory Renaissance is a 42,408-square-foot multifamily housing building at 118-122 West 123rd St in New York City, New York, built in 2002. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 68.0 kBtu/ft² and 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
93
band A · 2024
Site EUI
68.0
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
232
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
42,408
sq ft
Year built
2002
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score93 (band A)
Site EUI68.0 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI89.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions232 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity142,279 kWh
Natural gas897 therms
Gross floor area42,408 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6308689:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest93+868.0 kBtu/ft²232 tCO₂e
202385-377.4 kBtu/ft²259 tCO₂e
20228879.9 kBtu/ft²255 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
118-122 West 123rd St
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.80681, -73.94726

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does Victory Renaissance compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Victory Renaissance's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 68.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 42,408 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2002, 50 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Victory Renaissance's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Victory Renaissance, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 88 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (+5 points). Site EUI moved from 79.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 68.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 15% decrease. Reported emissions went from 255 tCO₂e to 232 tCO₂e over the same span (down 9%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Victory Renaissance's 68.0 kBtu/ft² across 42,408 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (845 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 142,279 kWh of electricity and 897 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Victory Renaissance to report its energy use?

Victory Renaissance reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6308689:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is Victory Renaissance's energy grade?

Victory Renaissance scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Victory Renaissance use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.0 kBtu/ft² (89.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 42,408 sq ft, including 142,279 kWh of electricity and 897 therms of natural gas.

What are Victory Renaissance's carbon emissions?

Victory Renaissance reported 232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Victory Renaissance?

Victory Renaissance is at 118-122 West 123rd St, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80681, -73.94726 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is Victory Renaissance and when was it built?

Victory Renaissance has 42,408 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2002 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Victory Renaissance covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Victory Renaissance, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/victory-renaissance-43cdcdde (data as of October 2, 2026).