333 FREMONT ST
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
333 FREMONT ST is a 128,937-square-foot multifamily building in San Francisco, California, built in 2014. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 22.9 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 22.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 52.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 165 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 608,903 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,703 therms |
| Gross floor area | 128,937 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3747/332:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 87 | -1 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 88 | +1 | 23.1 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 87 | +4 | 33.2 kBtu/ft² | 193 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | -17 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 196 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | 35.5 kBtu/ft² | 184 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 42.1 kBtu/ft² | 199 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 333 FREMONT ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78768, -122.39269
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 333 FREMONT ST compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 333 FREMONT ST's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 68%. Its site EUI of 22.9 kBtu/ft² is about 34% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 128,937 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1986). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has 333 FREMONT ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 333 FREMONT ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2021 to 87 in 2025 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 100. Site EUI moved from 42.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 22.9 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 46% decrease. Reported emissions went from 199 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 333 FREMONT ST's 22.9 kBtu/ft² across 128,937 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (865 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 52.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 608,903 kWh of electricity and 8,703 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 333 FREMONT ST to report its energy use?
333 FREMONT ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3747/332:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- Potrero Housing· 127,865 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 681 FLORIDA ST· 126,830 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St· 126,717 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1601 MARIPOSA ST· 126,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 220 Beale St· 123,167 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sister Lillian Murphy Community· 122,092 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 333 FREMONT ST's energy grade?
333 FREMONT ST scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 333 FREMONT ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 22.9 kBtu/ft² (52.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 128,937 sq ft, including 608,903 kWh of electricity and 8,703 therms of natural gas.
What are 333 FREMONT ST's carbon emissions?
333 FREMONT ST reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 333 FREMONT ST?
333 FREMONT ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78768, -122.39269 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 333 FREMONT ST and when was it built?
333 FREMONT ST has 128,937 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily.
Is 333 FREMONT ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “333 FREMONT ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/333-fremont-st-dfb43f14 (data as of October 2, 2026).