Potrero Housing
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 1101 Connecticut St · 94107
At a glance
Potrero Housing is a 127,865-square-foot multifamily building at 1101 Connecticut St in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.4 kBtu/ft² and 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 78% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 37.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 123 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 329,116 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,157 therms |
| Gross floor area | 127,865 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4287/076:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.4 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 100 | ±0 | 17.0 kBtu/ft² | 116 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 142 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 24.5 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | 100 | 21.4 kBtu/ft² | 150 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1101 Connecticut St
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94107
- Coordinates
- 37.75204, -122.39600
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 800 INDIANA STscore 99
Multifamily · 416,193 sq ft
- Ca117_Avalon Dogpatch (Vd79)score 73
Multifamily Housing · 342,860 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 304,267 sq ft
- 180 Napoleon Stscore —
Commercial · 304,267 sq ft
- 2660 3RD STscore 98
Multifamily · 270,023 sq ft
- 895 INDIANA STscore —
Mixed Residential · 255,866 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Potrero Housing compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Potrero Housing's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 78% of them. Its site EUI of 19.4 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% below the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 127,865 sq ft, it is about 33% below the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Potrero Housing's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Potrero Housing, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2019 and 2025. Site EUI moved from 21.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.4 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 150 tCO₂e to 123 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Potrero Housing's 19.4 kBtu/ft² across 127,865 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (727 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 37.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 329,116 kWh of electricity and 11,157 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Potrero Housing to report its energy use?
Potrero Housing reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4287/076:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 681 FLORIDA ST· 126,830 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- O&M (hm72) 680 Indiana St· 126,717 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1601 MARIPOSA ST· 126,000 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 220 Beale St· 123,167 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Sister Lillian Murphy Community· 122,092 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 1028 Market Street· 118,991 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Potrero Housing's energy grade?
Potrero Housing scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Potrero Housing use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.4 kBtu/ft² (37.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 127,865 sq ft, including 329,116 kWh of electricity and 11,157 therms of natural gas.
What are Potrero Housing's carbon emissions?
Potrero Housing reported 123 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Potrero Housing?
Potrero Housing is at 1101 Connecticut St, in San Francisco, California 94107. Its coordinates are 37.75204, -122.39600 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Potrero Housing and when was it built?
Potrero Housing has 127,865 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Potrero Housing covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Potrero Housing, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/potrero-housing-72eb3d0b (data as of October 2, 2026).