380 CLEMENTINA ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94103
At a glance
380 CLEMENTINA ST is a 236,136-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 30.1 kBtu/ft² and 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 25% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 30.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 59.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 388 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,070,685 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,735 therms |
| Gross floor area | 236,136 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3733/107:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 84 | ±0 | 30.1 kBtu/ft² | 388 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 84 | +35 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 49 | -18 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 550 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 67 | 36.9 kBtu/ft² | 535 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 438 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 380 CLEMENTINA ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94103
- Coordinates
- 37.78112, -122.40367
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 380 CLEMENTINA ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 380 CLEMENTINA ST's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 25% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 30.1 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 236,136 sq ft, it is about 43% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 380 CLEMENTINA ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 380 CLEMENTINA ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 67 in 2022 to 84 in 2025 (+17 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 84. Site EUI moved from 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 30.1 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 438 tCO₂e to 388 tCO₂e over the same span (down 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 380 CLEMENTINA ST's 30.1 kBtu/ft² across 236,136 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,083 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 59.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,070,685 kWh of electricity and 33,735 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 380 CLEMENTINA ST to report its energy use?
380 CLEMENTINA ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3733/107:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 10 BERTIE MINOR LN· 234,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Shoreview Apartments· 231,316 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 170 KING ST· 229,124 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- The Hayes· 227,503 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1201 INGALLS ST· 225,230 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 520 DAVIS ST· 225,030 sq ft
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 380 CLEMENTINA ST's energy grade?
380 CLEMENTINA ST scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 380 CLEMENTINA ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 30.1 kBtu/ft² (59.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 236,136 sq ft, including 1,070,685 kWh of electricity and 33,735 therms of natural gas.
What are 380 CLEMENTINA ST's carbon emissions?
380 CLEMENTINA ST reported 388 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 380 CLEMENTINA ST?
380 CLEMENTINA ST is in San Francisco, California 94103. Its coordinates are 37.78112, -122.40367 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 380 CLEMENTINA ST and when was it built?
380 CLEMENTINA ST has 236,136 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 380 CLEMENTINA ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “380 CLEMENTINA ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/380-clementina-st-49ef5494 (data as of October 2, 2026).