403 MAIN ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94105
At a glance
403 MAIN ST is a 318,466-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.3 kBtu/ft² and 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 43.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 306 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,100,028 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,245 therms |
| Gross floor area | 318,466 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:3768/136:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 99 | +1 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 306 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 98 | ±0 | 19.5 kBtu/ft² | 346 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 20.5 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | 21.1 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 21.7 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 23.6 kBtu/ft² | 387 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 403 MAIN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94105
- Coordinates
- 37.78801, -122.38964
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- PGE-GO Complexscore —
Commercial · 1,948,626 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 80
Commercial · 1,870,178 sq ft
- One Market Plazascore 79
Office · 1,830,339 sq ft
Office · 1,775,440 sq ft
- Pge-Go Complex 102_245M_77Blscore 72
Office · 1,775,427 sq ft
- Salesforce Towerscore 95
Commercial · 1,679,267 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 403 MAIN ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 403 MAIN ST's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 19.3 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 318,466 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings.
How has 403 MAIN ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 403 MAIN ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2022 to 99 in 2025 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 23.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 19.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 387 tCO₂e to 306 tCO₂e over the same span (down 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 403 MAIN ST's 19.3 kBtu/ft² across 318,466 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,801 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 43.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,100,028 kWh of electricity and 17,245 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 403 MAIN ST to report its energy use?
403 MAIN ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:3768/136:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 140 South Van Ness Ave· 317,790 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 300 BERRY ST· 314,222 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 645 HOWARD ST· 310,607 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 388 Beale· 310,408 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 170 Pacific Ave· 302,567 sq ft
- 355 BERRY ST· 296,800 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 403 MAIN ST's energy grade?
403 MAIN ST scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 403 MAIN ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 19.3 kBtu/ft² (43.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 318,466 sq ft, including 1,100,028 kWh of electricity and 17,245 therms of natural gas.
What are 403 MAIN ST's carbon emissions?
403 MAIN ST reported 306 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 403 MAIN ST?
403 MAIN ST is in San Francisco, California 94105. Its coordinates are 37.78801, -122.38964 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 403 MAIN ST and when was it built?
403 MAIN ST has 318,466 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 403 MAIN ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “403 MAIN ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/403-main-st-fa0c9544 (data as of October 2, 2026).