629 BUCHANAN ST
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 94102
At a glance
629 BUCHANAN ST is a 141,149-square-foot mixed residential building in San Francisco, California, built in 1998. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.0 kBtu/ft² and 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 36.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 177 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 291,401 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,547 therms |
| Gross floor area | 141,149 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0820/026:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | 23.0 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 629 BUCHANAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77572, -122.42877
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
- The Brady (Br976)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,891 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Cpmc - Dav Hospitalscore 10
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 479,070 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does 629 BUCHANAN ST compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. 629 BUCHANAN ST's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 23.0 kBtu/ft² is about 36% below the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% below the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 141,149 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1998, 32 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has 629 BUCHANAN ST's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for 629 BUCHANAN ST, covering report years 2018–2025. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 629 BUCHANAN ST's 23.0 kBtu/ft² across 141,149 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (951 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 36.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 291,401 kWh of electricity and 22,547 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 629 BUCHANAN ST to report its energy use?
629 BUCHANAN ST reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0820/026:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- Mendelsohn House· 141,000 sq ft · EUI 52.2 kBtu/ft²
- 555 FULTON ST· 140,554 sq ft
- 701 MINNESOTA ST· 140,366 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 5550 BARTLETT ST· 140,231 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Thomas Paine Square· 139,883 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 899 PINE ST· 139,215 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is 629 BUCHANAN ST's energy grade?
629 BUCHANAN ST scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 629 BUCHANAN ST use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 23.0 kBtu/ft² (36.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 141,149 sq ft, including 291,401 kWh of electricity and 22,547 therms of natural gas.
What are 629 BUCHANAN ST's carbon emissions?
629 BUCHANAN ST reported 177 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is 629 BUCHANAN ST?
629 BUCHANAN ST is in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77572, -122.42877 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is 629 BUCHANAN ST and when was it built?
629 BUCHANAN ST has 141,149 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is 629 BUCHANAN ST covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “629 BUCHANAN ST, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/629-buchanan-st-fe8c2b52 (data as of October 2, 2026).