Thomas Paine Square
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 1140 BUCHANAN ST · 94115
At a glance
Thomas Paine Square is a 139,883-square-foot mixed residential building at 1140 BUCHANAN ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1972. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 40.8 kBtu/ft² and 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 24% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 40.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 60.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 268 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 361,312 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,174 therms |
| Gross floor area | 139,883 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0758/028:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 83 | -7 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 90 | +13 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 255 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +9 | 37.8 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 68 | 42.6 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | 50.2 kBtu/ft² | 334 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 46.1 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1140 BUCHANAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94115
- Coordinates
- 37.78055, -122.42799
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 601 VAN NESS AVEscore 87
Mixed Residential · 820,324 sq ft
- 1101 Van Nessscore 37
Commercial · 777,383 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 777,383 sq ft
- Opera Plazascore 89
Multifamily Housing · 616,458 sq ft
- The Brady (br976)score 100
Multifamily · 520,191 sq ft
- The Brady (Br976)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,891 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Thomas Paine Square compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Thomas Paine Square's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 24% of them and lower than 75%. Its site EUI of 40.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 139,883 sq ft, it is about 16% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Thomas Paine Square's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Thomas Paine Square, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 68 in 2022 to 83 in 2025 (+15 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 90. Site EUI moved from 46.1 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 308 tCO₂e to 268 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Thomas Paine Square's 40.8 kBtu/ft² across 139,883 sq ft works out to about 5.7 billion Btu (1,673 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 60.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 361,312 kWh of electricity and 37,174 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Thomas Paine Square to report its energy use?
Thomas Paine Square reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0758/028:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 899 PINE ST· 139,215 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- VISTA DEL MONTE· 138,351 sq ft
- 988 FULTON ST· 137,685 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 101 CRESCENT WAY· 137,086 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- JACKIE ROBINSON GARDENS· 137,046 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 175 BLUXOME ST· 135,229 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Thomas Paine Square's energy grade?
Thomas Paine Square scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Thomas Paine Square use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.8 kBtu/ft² (60.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 139,883 sq ft, including 361,312 kWh of electricity and 37,174 therms of natural gas.
What are Thomas Paine Square's carbon emissions?
Thomas Paine Square reported 268 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Thomas Paine Square?
Thomas Paine Square is at 1140 BUCHANAN ST, in San Francisco, California 94115. Its coordinates are 37.78055, -122.42799 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Thomas Paine Square and when was it built?
Thomas Paine Square has 139,883 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Thomas Paine Square covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Thomas Paine Square, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/thomas-paine-square-88d4c303 (data as of October 2, 2026).