Hayes Valley HOPE VI
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 301 BUCHANAN ST · 94102
At a glance
Hayes Valley HOPE VI is a 218,130-square-foot mixed residential building at 301 BUCHANAN ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1999. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.5 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 69% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 33.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 536,101 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,937 therms |
| Gross floor area | 218,130 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0850/012:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 100 | 17.5 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e | |
| 2024 | — | — | — | |
| 2023 | — | — | — | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 BUCHANAN ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.77291, -122.42803
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Brady (br976)score 100
Multifamily · 520,191 sq ft
- The Brady (Br976)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 487,891 sq ft
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- Cpmc - Dav Hospitalscore 10
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 479,070 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- The Landmark @ One Marketscore 90
Office · 440,955 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Hayes Valley HOPE VI compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Hayes Valley HOPE VI's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 69% of them. Its site EUI of 17.5 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 218,130 sq ft, it is about 32% above the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 33 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Hayes Valley HOPE VI's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Hayes Valley HOPE VI, covering report years 2018–2025. Only one of those years carries energy figures.
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hayes Valley HOPE VI's 17.5 kBtu/ft² across 218,130 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,119 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 33.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 536,101 kWh of electricity and 19,937 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hayes Valley HOPE VI to report its energy use?
Hayes Valley HOPE VI reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0850/012:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 1750 GENEVA AVE· 217,902 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1080 CHESTNUT ST· 217,738 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 641 FREDERICK ST· 215,708 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CA043_Avalon Sunset Towers (cw67)· 212,247 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 1170 SACRAMENTO ST· 211,920 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Potrero Launch· 211,905 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Hayes Valley HOPE VI's energy grade?
Hayes Valley HOPE VI scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hayes Valley HOPE VI use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 17.5 kBtu/ft² (33.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 218,130 sq ft, including 536,101 kWh of electricity and 19,937 therms of natural gas.
What are Hayes Valley HOPE VI's carbon emissions?
Hayes Valley HOPE VI reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Hayes Valley HOPE VI?
Hayes Valley HOPE VI is at 301 BUCHANAN ST, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.77291, -122.42803 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Hayes Valley HOPE VI and when was it built?
Hayes Valley HOPE VI has 218,130 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Hayes Valley HOPE VI covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hayes Valley HOPE VI, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/hayes-valley-hope-vi-6692bf30 (data as of October 2, 2026).