21000 NE 28 AVE
Professional services building · Aventura · 33180 · Aventura
At a glance
21000 NE 28 AVE in Aventura, FL is listed on the Miami-Dade County property roll as “Professional services building”, folio 2812340050910. The roll records 47,988 sq ft of building area, 2 floors, a 1977 build year and an assessed value of $8,650,000 (2026 roll). It last sold for $5,250,000 in Jan 2000. 25 active business locations at this address appear in public records.
Permits and tenant turnover — what runs ahead of a listing
Recent activity
Permits come from Miami-Dade County, with job cost and square footage added from the City of Miami's file where the building sits in the city. Arrivals and departures are business-tax receipts opened and closed at this address. None of this is an availability listing. A permit means work was authorised, not that space is for rent, and a closed receipt can mean a business moved, renamed or simply stopped renewing. It is the record that runs ahead of a listing, which is the only part of "what is coming available" that is public at all.
Recorded transfers — county roll + state sale file
Sale history
| Recorded | Price | Qualification | Source | Instrument |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2000 | $5,250,000 | not rated | County roll | — |
Prices are the consideration the documentary stamps indicate, as recorded by Miami-Dade County. A qualification code is the property appraiser's judgement of whether a transfer was arm's length; the state publishes it only for the current roll period, so older transfers appear unrated rather than assumed clean. Whether a building is on the market today, and at what price, is not a public record and is not shown here — asking prices, listings and lease terms live in private commercial databases.
Public record — 28 matched business locations
Tenants & business locations
| Company | Suite / floor | Since | Source | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC L EPSTEIN MD | STE 200 1 | Oct 2024 | County business tax | address match · high |
| CANO HEALTH LLCvia NOVELO PATRICIA ELENA MD | STE 100 | Oct 2021 | County business tax | folio match · high |
| FORCE PHYSICAL THERAPY NORTH MIAMI LLC | — | May 2021 | County business tax | folio match · high |
| PHILLIP KRENKEL H PT | STE 104 | May 2021 | County business tax | folio match · high |
| KATZ SHANI LEE DO @SPINE & ORTHO SPCLT OF S FL | STE 200 | Sep 2015 | County business tax | folio match · high |
| AVENTURA ORTHOPEDICARE CENTER PA | STE 104 | Mar 2005 | County business tax | address match · high |
| WEINSTEIN JAY M PHD | STE 205 | Feb 2005 | County business tax | address match · high |
| FLORIDA CHIROPRACTIC & SPORTS REHAB CENTER INC | STE 104 | Jul 2004 | County business tax | folio match · high |
| AVENTURA NEUROLOGY CONSULTANTS INC | STE 205 | Dec 2003 | County business tax | address match · high |
| COHEN LEONARD V MD | STE 205 | Dec 2003 | County business tax | address match · high |
| AVENTURA NEUROLOGIC ASSOCIATES | STE 205 | Apr 1998 | County business tax | address match · high |
| SCHWARTZBARD JULIE B MD | STE 205 | Apr 1998 | County business tax | address match · high |
| APTMAN MICHAEL D MD | STE 205 | Aug 1988 | County business tax | address match · high |
| MIAMI NEUROLOGIC CENTRE LLC | STE 205 | Aug 1988 | County business tax | address match · high |
Registered entities at this address (11) — Florida corporate registry
Active Florida entities whose registered principal address is this building. A registration is evidence of presence, not a verified lease — many are holding companies or entities administered from a tenant's suite.
| Entity | Suite / floor | Filed | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCN JULIE SCHWARTZBARD MD, INC | SUITE 205 | Mar 2018 | address match · high |
| FCN LUIS BECERRA MD, INC | SUITE 205 | Mar 2018 | address match · high |
| FCN LEONARD COHEN MD, INC | SUITE 205 | Mar 2018 | address match · high |
| AVENTURA NEUROLOGY CONSULTANTS, LLC | 205 | Jul 2015 | address match · high |
| AVENTURA NEUROLOGIC ASSOCIATES, LLC | STE 205 | Nov 2011 | address match · high |
| ALL MEDICAL PERSONNEL, LLC | SUITE 205 | Sep 2009 | address match · high |
| AVENTURA NEUROLOGY SPECIALISTS, INC. | SUITE 205 | Nov 2003 | address match · high |
| HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL SYSTEMS, INC. | SUITE 205 | Oct 1998 | address match · high |
| JULIE B. SCHWARTZBARD, M.D., P.A. | SUITE 205 | Jan 1998 | address match · high |
| ALL MEDICAL PERSONNEL CORPORATE, INC. | — | Mar 1990 | address match · high |
| ALL MEDICAL PERSONNEL, INC. | SUITE 205 | Mar 1990 | address match · high |
Former / closed records (3)
| Company | Suite | Since | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXCELLENT DENTAL PA | STE 100 | Sep 2022 | County business tax |
| MARSHALL KATHERINE V | STE 100 | Oct 2020 | County business tax |
| DE LA PENA ALEJANDRA MARIA | STE 104 | Jan 2018 | County business tax |
Miami-Dade County assessment roll 2026
Parcel record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| folio | 2812340050910 |
| Site address | 21000 NE 28 AVE |
| Land use (DOR) | 1913 — Professional services building |
| Building area (actual) | 47,988 sq ft |
| Building area (gross) | 47,988 sq ft |
| Floors / units / buildings | 2 / — / 1 |
| Lot size | 101,595 sq ft |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Zoning (primary) | 6800 |
| Land value | $8,127,600 |
| Building value | $522,400 |
| Total assessed value | $8,650,000 |
Recorded owner (assessment roll)
MIAMI BEACH HEALTHCARE GROUP LTD
ATTN TAX DEPT 30920
Owner mailing address: PO BOX 1504, NASHVILLE, TN, 37202
10 Miami office properties share this owner mailing address →
Commercial property is usually held one building per entity; a shared mailbox is how the roll reveals a portfolio. It is evidence of common ownership, not proof.
Location
- Address
- 21000 NE 28 AVE
- City
- Aventura
- Submarket
- Aventura
- ZIP
- 33180
- Coordinates
- 25.96952, -80.14628
Submarket labels are informal ZIP-derived groupings, not official designations.
Within ~650 m
Nearby office buildings
- 21500 BISCAYNE BLVD170 tenants
353,970 sq ft · 9 fl · 2013
- 20950 NE 27 CT11 tenants
331,091 sq ft · 4 fl · 1999
- 20807 BISCAYNE BLVD141 tenants
290,319 sq ft · 6 fl · 2007
- 20801 BISCAYNE BLVD489 tenants
235,123 sq ft · 5 fl · 1986
- 21097 NE 27 CT91 tenants
107,582 sq ft · 5 fl · 2006
- 20601 E DIXIE HWY32 tenants
75,883 sq ft · 4 fl · 2002
How does 21000 NE 28 AVE compare with other Miami office buildings?
At 47,988 sq ft, 21000 NE 28 AVE is about 64% larger than the average office building on the Miami-Dade County roll, which comes to 29,215 sq ft across 4,288 buildings.
Its assessed value works out to $180 per square foot of building area, against $203 across all office floor area on the roll.
The last recorded sale priced it at $109 per square foot.
Does the owner of 21000 NE 28 AVE hold other Miami office property?
10 Miami office properties (18 parcels, 2.1M sq ft) are recorded to 8 owner entities sharing this parcel's tax-bill mailing address. A shared mailing address is evidence of common ownership, not proof of it.
What has happened at 21000 NE 28 AVE recently?
1 recorded transfer is on file for this parcel, the latest dated Jan 2000.
In the last 12 months 0 businesses opened a receipt here and 2 closed one.
What does “PROFESSIONAL SERVICE BLDG : OFFICE BUILDING” mean for this parcel?
The Miami-Dade County roll classifies folio 2812340050910 as “PROFESSIONAL SERVICE BLDG : OFFICE BUILDING” (use code 1913). BuildingCensus includes a parcel in its office census when the roll gives it an office-class use, so the label is the county's, not an inference.
Its primary zoning on the roll is 6800.
Frequently asked questions
Who owns 21000 NE 28 AVE?
The recorded owner on the Miami-Dade County assessment roll (2026) is MIAMI BEACH HEALTHCARE GROUP LTD, ATTN TAX DEPT 30920. Owner mailing address on file: PO BOX 1504, NASHVILLE, TN, 37202.
What companies have offices at 21000 NE 28 AVE?
25 active business locations at this building appear in Miami-Dade County public records, including MARC L EPSTEIN MD, CANO HEALTH LLC, FORCE PHYSICAL THERAPY NORTH MIAMI LLC, PHILLIP KRENKEL H PT, KATZ SHANI LEE DO @SPINE & ORTHO SPCLT OF S FL. Public records under-count tenants that don't hold a local receipt or register the address.
How big is 21000 NE 28 AVE?
The Miami-Dade County roll records 47,988 sq ft of building area, 2 floors, a build year of 1977. It sits on a 101,595 sq ft lot.
What is the assessed value of 21000 NE 28 AVE?
$8,650,000 on the 2026 Miami-Dade County roll — $8,127,600 land and $522,400 building. Assessed values are taxable-roll figures, not market prices.
When did 21000 NE 28 AVE last sell?
The last recorded transfer was in Jan 2000 for $5,250,000 ($109 per square foot).
What is the folio for 21000 NE 28 AVE?
Folio 2812340050910, site address 21000 NE 28 AVE, Aventura. It is the key to look the parcel up in the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — assessment roll.
More around 21000 NE 28 AVE
- Miami-Dade County office buildings· 4,288 buildings
- AMERICAN MEDICORP DEVELOPMENT CO· 10 properties
- MARC L EPSTEIN MD· suite STE 200 1
- CANO HEALTH LLC· suite STE 100
- FORCE PHYSICAL THERAPY NORTH MIAMI LLC· tenant on record
- PHILLIP KRENKEL H PT· suite STE 104
- Federal office leases in FL
- Office census — all metros
Everything here comes from public records, and public records go stale. If you know better, say so.
Data provenance — public records only
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — assessment roll — Parcel identity, site address, recorded owner, use code, areas, year built and assessed values, via the county's public GIS services (MD_LandInformation, PaGis layer).
- Miami-Dade County Local Business Tax roll — Business-tax receipts: business name, premises address (incl. suite/floor), account status and start date, via the county's public GIS services.
- Florida Division of Corporations (Sunbiz) — corporate data file — Registered entities: document number, status, filing date, registered agent and principal address, from the state's public quarterly data file.
- Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — recorded sale — The last recorded transfer price and date for the parcel, from the county's public property point view.
- Florida Department of Revenue — Sale Data File — Every transfer in the current roll period with the property appraiser's sale qualification code, vacant/improved code, multi-parcel flag and the clerk's recording reference.
Every fact on this page is drawn from the government records above — no listing sites, no scraped platforms, no third-party images. Facts from public records are uncopyrightable; each tenancy row carries its source and match confidence. Records can lag reality — a business-tax receipt or registration at an address is evidence of occupancy, not a lease confirmation.
Working with Miami office parcels? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Miami-Dade County assessment roll, folio 2812340050910.
About this data
Source: Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser — assessment roll, as published October 8, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “21000 NE 28 AVE, Aventura, FL (folio 2812340050910)”, https://buildingcensus.com/offices/miami/office-building-0fbaade4 (data as of October 8, 2026).