10 Hanover Square
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10005
At a glance
10 Hanover Square is a 529,054-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1972. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 34 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 64.8 kBtu/ft² and 2,858 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 20% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 34 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 64.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.4 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 2,858 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 4,902,077 kWh |
| Natural gas | 175,606 therms |
| Water use | 19,078 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 529,054 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:4040945:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 34 | +6 | 64.8 kBtu/ft² | 2,858 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 28 | -8 | 66.2 kBtu/ft² | 2,811 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 36 | 68.3 kBtu/ft² | 2,454 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 10 Hanover Square
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10005
- Coordinates
- 40.70433, -74.00923
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 55 Waterscore 78
Office · 3,486,407 sq ft
- 225 Liberty Streetscore 81
Office · 2,577,575 sq ft
Office · 2,542,563 sq ft
- One Liberty Plaza (149 BROADWAY)score 75
Office · 2,346,193 sq ft
- 28 Libertyscore 59
Financial Office · 2,200,000 sq ft
- 120 Broadway Holdings, LLCscore 78
Office · 1,910,503 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 10 Hanover Square compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 10 Hanover Square's ENERGY STAR score of 34 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 20% of them and lower than 80%. Its site EUI of 64.8 kBtu/ft² is about 13% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 529,054 sq ft, it is about 424% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1972, 20 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 10 Hanover Square's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 10 Hanover Square, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 36 in 2022 to 34 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 36. Site EUI moved from 68.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 64.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,454 tCO₂e to 2,858 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 34 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 34 means the building performs better than about 34% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 34 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 41 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 10 Hanover Square's 64.8 kBtu/ft² across 529,054 sq ft works out to about 34.3 billion Btu (10,047 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 123.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,902,077 kWh of electricity, 175,606 therms of natural gas and 19,078 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 10 Hanover Square to report its energy use?
10 Hanover Square reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:4040945:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- The 60 East 8th Street Condominium (60 E 8th St)· 529,035 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- Rutland Road· 528,353 sq ft · score 35 (D)
- Bronx Point - Phase 1 (2198)· 528,221 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- QB Development Owner LLC (Campus)· 527,905 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 50 West Street Condominium· 527,901 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Bedford Union Armory· 527,267 sq ft · score 33 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 10 Hanover Square's energy grade?
10 Hanover Square scores 34 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 10 Hanover Square use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 64.8 kBtu/ft² (123.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 529,054 sq ft, including 4,902,077 kWh of electricity and 175,606 therms of natural gas.
What are 10 Hanover Square's carbon emissions?
10 Hanover Square reported 2,858 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 10 Hanover Square?
10 Hanover Square is in New York City, New York 10005. Its coordinates are 40.70433, -74.00923 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 10 Hanover Square and when was it built?
10 Hanover Square has 529,054 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1972 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 10 Hanover Square covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “10 Hanover Square, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/10-hanover-square-a26d40d9 (data as of October 2, 2026).