BuildingCensus
–

3190 Riverdale Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10463

At a glance

3190 Riverdale Avenue is a 29,522-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 31.9 kBtu/ft² and 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
31.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
73
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
29,522
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI31.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI61.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions73 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity128,091 kWh
Natural gas4,262 therms
Water use857 kgal
Gross floor area29,522 sq ft
Source recordnyc:26543179:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—31.9 kBtu/ft²73 tCO₂e
2023—27.8 kBtu/ft²65 tCO₂e
2022—28.0 kBtu/ft²56 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3190 Riverdale Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10463
Coordinates
40.88252, -73.90860

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 3190 Riverdale Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² is about 57% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 29,522 sq ft, it is about 71% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 3190 Riverdale Avenue's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 3190 Riverdale Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 28.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 31.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 14% increase. Reported emissions went from 56 tCO₂e to 73 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).

What does a site EUI of 31.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3190 Riverdale Avenue's 31.9 kBtu/ft² across 29,522 sq ft works out to about 0.9 billion Btu (276 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 128,091 kWh of electricity, 4,262 therms of natural gas and 857 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 3190 Riverdale Avenue to report its energy use?

3190 Riverdale Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:26543179:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 3190 Riverdale Avenue's energy grade?

3190 Riverdale Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 3190 Riverdale Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.9 kBtu/ft² (61.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 29,522 sq ft, including 128,091 kWh of electricity and 4,262 therms of natural gas.

What are 3190 Riverdale Avenue's carbon emissions?

3190 Riverdale Avenue reported 73 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 3190 Riverdale Avenue?

3190 Riverdale Avenue is in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.88252, -73.90860 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 3190 Riverdale Avenue and when was it built?

3190 Riverdale Avenue has 29,522 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 3190 Riverdale Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3190 Riverdale Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3190-riverdale-avenue-fe59df2e (data as of October 2, 2026).