Gerard Manor Corp
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 1015 Gerard Avenue · 10452
At a glance
Gerard Manor Corp is a 59,446-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1015 Gerard Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 88.2 kBtu/ft² and 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 88.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 113.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 323 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 210,020 kWh |
| Natural gas | 45,268 therms |
| Water use | 10,393 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 59,446 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2506979:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 52 | -5 | 88.2 kBtu/ft² | 323 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 57 | -2 | 81.4 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 59 | 86.6 kBtu/ft² | 297 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1015 Gerard Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10452
- Coordinates
- 40.83077, -73.92303
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1159 Riverscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 2,130,521 sq ft
- Concourse Villagescore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,753,000 sq ft
- 773-779 Concourse Villagescore 1
Multifamily Housing · 876,498 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 859,900 sq ft
Office · 775,600 sq ft
- HIGHBRIDGE GARDENSscore 8
Multifamily Housing · 635,770 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does Gerard Manor Corp compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Gerard Manor Corp's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 88.2 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,446 sq ft, it is about 41% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Gerard Manor Corp's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for Gerard Manor Corp, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 59 in 2022 to 52 in 2024 (-7 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 59. Site EUI moved from 86.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 88.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 297 tCO₂e to 323 tCO₂e over the same span (up 9%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Gerard Manor Corp's 88.2 kBtu/ft² across 59,446 sq ft works out to about 5.2 billion Btu (1,537 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 113.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 210,020 kWh of electricity, 45,268 therms of natural gas and 10,393 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires Gerard Manor Corp to report its energy use?
Gerard Manor Corp reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2506979:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 308 North 7th Street· 59,444 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 308 NORTH 7 STREET CONDOMINIUM· 59,444 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 601 West 174th Street· 59,442 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- 1420 Clay Ave. Child· 59,430 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Grandview Commons Condominium· 59,412 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 160 West 87th Street· 59,408 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is Gerard Manor Corp's energy grade?
Gerard Manor Corp scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Gerard Manor Corp use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 88.2 kBtu/ft² (113.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 59,446 sq ft, including 210,020 kWh of electricity and 45,268 therms of natural gas.
What are Gerard Manor Corp's carbon emissions?
Gerard Manor Corp reported 323 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Gerard Manor Corp?
Gerard Manor Corp is at 1015 Gerard Avenue, in New York City, New York 10452. Its coordinates are 40.83077, -73.92303 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is Gerard Manor Corp and when was it built?
Gerard Manor Corp has 59,446 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Gerard Manor Corp covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Gerard Manor Corp, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/gerard-manor-corp-d50a80f2 (data as of October 2, 2026).