Hunter's Point East West
Multifamily in San Francisco, CA · 90 Kiska Rd · 94124
At a glance
Hunter's Point East West is a 182,406-square-foot multifamily building at 90 Kiska Rd in San Francisco, California. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 92 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 48.2 kBtu/ft² and 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 40% of the 129 scored multifamily buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 92 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 48.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 71.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 476 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 631,314 kWh |
| Natural gas | 66,440 therms |
| Gross floor area | 182,406 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:4700/041:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 92 | -4 | 48.2 kBtu/ft² | 476 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 96 | +12 | 44.0 kBtu/ft² | 453 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | -2 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 564 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 552 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 90 Kiska Rd
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94124
- Coordinates
- 37.73063, -122.37709
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1 ARDATH CTscore 99
Mixed Residential · 484,750 sq ft
- Northridge Cooperative Homesscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 484,750 sq ft
- Shoreview Apartmentsscore 100
Mixed Residential · 231,316 sq ft
- 1201 INGALLS STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 225,230 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore 100
Multifamily · 220,890 sq ft
- 40 Harbor Rdscore —
Multifamily Housing · 220,890 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Hunter's Point East West compare with other multifamily buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 192 multifamily buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Hunter's Point East West's ENERGY STAR score of 92 compares with an average of 86 across the 129 that report a score; it scores higher than 40% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 48.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 34.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 37% above the group average of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 182,406 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 191,699 sq ft for those buildings. Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 238 multifamily buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 86 and a site EUI of 34.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Hunter's Point East West's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 San Francisco disclosures for Hunter's Point East West, covering report years 2022–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 92 in 2025 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 96. Site EUI moved from 53.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 48.2 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 552 tCO₂e to 476 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 92 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 92 means the building performs better than about 92% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 92 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Hunter's Point East West's 48.2 kBtu/ft² across 182,406 sq ft works out to about 8.8 billion Btu (2,577 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 71.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 631,314 kWh of electricity and 66,440 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Hunter's Point East West to report its energy use?
Hunter's Point East West reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4700/041:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More multifamily buildings in San Francisco
- 626 Mission BB· 179,172 sq ft · EUI 17.3 kBtu/ft²
- Etta Apartments· 178,384 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 1064 Mission St· 177,834 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- Avalon Hayes Valley· 172,276 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 2558 MISSION ST· 171,983 sq ft
- Bernal Dwellings HOPE VI· 170,280 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily buildings in San Francisco· 192 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Hunter's Point East West's energy grade?
Hunter's Point East West scores 92 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Hunter's Point East West use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 48.2 kBtu/ft² (71.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 182,406 sq ft, including 631,314 kWh of electricity and 66,440 therms of natural gas.
What are Hunter's Point East West's carbon emissions?
Hunter's Point East West reported 476 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Hunter's Point East West?
Hunter's Point East West is at 90 Kiska Rd, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73063, -122.37709 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Hunter's Point East West and when was it built?
Hunter's Point East West has 182,406 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. It is classed as multifamily.
Is Hunter's Point East West covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Hunter's Point East West, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/hunter-s-point-east-west-80ae5364 (data as of October 2, 2026).