Prince Hall Apartments
Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 1020 FILLMORE ST · 94117
At a glance
Prince Hall Apartments is a 95,915-square-foot mixed residential building at 1020 FILLMORE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1971. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 28 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 65.5 kBtu/ft² and 339 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.
SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 28 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 65.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 339 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 408,264 kWh |
| Natural gas | 48,880 therms |
| Gross floor area | 95,915 sq ft |
| Source record | sf:0773/029:2025 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025latest | 28 | +3 | 65.5 kBtu/ft² | 339 tCO₂e |
| 2024 | 25 | +13 | 67.5 kBtu/ft² | 364 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 12 | -2 | 68.9 kBtu/ft² | 380 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 14 | -2 | 70.1 kBtu/ft² | 385 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 16 | 67.1 kBtu/ft² | 354 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | 61.0 kBtu/ft² | 328 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 308 tCO₂e | |
| 2018 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
SF Environment Code Chapter 20
San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1020 FILLMORE ST
- City
- San Francisco
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94117
- Coordinates
- 37.77916, -122.43115
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1535 EDDY STscore 100
Mixed Residential · 486,750 sq ft
- 1510 Eddy Stscore 100
Mixed Residential · 482,898 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 92
Mixed Residential · 465,466 sq ft
- Fillmore Centerscore 85
Mixed Residential · 460,753 sq ft
- Freedom Westscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 418,516 sq ft
- 66 CLEARY CTscore 96
Mixed Residential · 415,651 sq ft
See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters
How does Prince Hall Apartments compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?
The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Prince Hall Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 28 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 65.5 kBtu/ft² is about 82% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 95,915 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1971, 5 years later than the group's average year built (1967).
How has Prince Hall Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Prince Hall Apartments, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 16 in 2021 to 28 in 2025 (+12 points). Site EUI moved from 57.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 65.5 kBtu/ft² (2025), an 15% increase. Reported emissions went from 308 tCO₂e to 339 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 28 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 28 means the building performs better than about 28% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 28 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 47 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Prince Hall Apartments's 65.5 kBtu/ft² across 95,915 sq ft works out to about 6.3 billion Btu (1,841 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 408,264 kWh of electricity and 48,880 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Prince Hall Apartments to report its energy use?
Prince Hall Apartments reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:0773/029:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.
More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco
- 475 GOUGH ST· 95,299 sq ft
- 875 LA PLAYA· 95,274 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1001 FRANKLIN ST· 95,230 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- 2125 BRYANT ST· 95,138 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 1499 SUTTER ST· 94,525 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Hotel Isabel· 94,429 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Mixed Residential buildings in San Francisco· 610 benchmarked
- All San Francisco benchmarked buildings· SF Environment Code Chapter 20
- Most efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Least efficient large buildings in San Francisco
- Biggest emitters in San Francisco
Frequently asked questions
What is Prince Hall Apartments's energy grade?
Prince Hall Apartments scores 28 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Prince Hall Apartments use?
Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 65.5 kBtu/ft² (94.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 95,915 sq ft, including 408,264 kWh of electricity and 48,880 therms of natural gas.
What are Prince Hall Apartments's carbon emissions?
Prince Hall Apartments reported 339 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.
Where is Prince Hall Apartments?
Prince Hall Apartments is at 1020 FILLMORE ST, in San Francisco, California 94117. Its coordinates are 37.77916, -122.43115 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.
How big is Prince Hall Apartments and when was it built?
Prince Hall Apartments has 95,915 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1971 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.
Is Prince Hall Apartments covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?
Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.
Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Prince Hall Apartments, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/prince-hall-apartments-3353b0df (data as of October 2, 2026).