BuildingCensus
A

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing

Mixed Residential in San Francisco, CA · 140 CASHMERE ST · 94124

At a glance

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing is a 90,876-square-foot mixed residential building at 140 CASHMERE ST in San Francisco, California, built in 1973. In its 2025 San Francisco benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 40.3 kBtu/ft² and 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 340 scored mixed residential buildings in San Francisco.

ENERGY STAR score
91
band A · 2025
Site EUI
40.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
198
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,876
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

SF Environment Code Chapter 20 · reporting year 2025

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score91 (band A)
Site EUI40.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI61.2 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions198 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity288,055 kWh
Natural gas26,789 therms
Gross floor area90,876 sq ft
Source recordsf:4710/002:2025

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2025latest91±040.3 kBtu/ft²198 tCO₂e
202491+639.3 kBtu/ft²203 tCO₂e
202385-342.6 kBtu/ft²224 tCO₂e
20228841.8 kBtu/ft²218 tCO₂e
2021———
2020———
20198543.4 kBtu/ft²228 tCO₂e
2018———

Compliance context

SF Environment Code Chapter 20

San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
140 CASHMERE ST
State
California
ZIP
94124
Coordinates
37.73613, -122.38418

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in San Francisco · biggest emitters

How does Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing compare with other mixed residential buildings in San Francisco?

The latest disclosures cover 610 mixed residential buildings in San Francisco, out of 2,509 buildings citywide. Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 85 across the 340 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 40.3 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 36.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,876 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 165,572 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1967).

How has Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 8 San Francisco disclosures for Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing, covering report years 2018–2025. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2019 to 91 in 2025 (+6 points); its best year on file was 2024, at 91. Site EUI moved from 43.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 40.3 kBtu/ft² (2025), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 228 tCO₂e to 198 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In San Francisco, 73% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing's 40.3 kBtu/ft² across 90,876 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,073 MWh-equivalent) in 2025. Its source EUI of 61.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 288,055 kWh of electricity and 26,789 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing to report its energy use?

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing reports under SF Environment Code Chapter 20, the legal basis of San Francisco's Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2025 disclosure (source record sf:4710/002:2025). San Francisco's ordinance requires annual benchmarking for commercial buildings over 10,000 sq ft, with administrative penalties for buildings that fail to report.

More mixed residential buildings in San Francisco

Frequently asked questions

What is Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing's energy grade?

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2025 San Francisco disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing use?

Its 2025 site energy-use intensity was 40.3 kBtu/ft² (61.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,876 sq ft, including 288,055 kWh of electricity and 26,789 therms of natural gas.

What are Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing's carbon emissions?

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing reported 198 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2025.

Where is Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing?

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing is at 140 CASHMERE ST, in San Francisco, California 94124. Its coordinates are 37.73613, -122.38418 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance file.

How big is Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing and when was it built?

Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing has 90,876 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2025 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as mixed residential.

Is Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing covered by SF Environment Code Chapter 20?

Yes — it appears in the 2025 Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under SF Environment Code Chapter 20.

Working with San Francisco building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Existing Buildings Energy Performance Ordinance (SF Environment Code Chapter 20), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ridgeview Terrace Affordable Housing, San Francisco, California — 2025 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/san-francisco/ridgeview-terrace-affordable-housing-b2f8c3ea (data as of October 2, 2026).